The Comparative Study of agrarian Reform and Family Farm Management in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60244836)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAgrarian Reform / Koukan-Bungou / Landowners / The Big Tenantfarmers / Tenantfarmers Management / The Commercialization of The Primary Means of Capital / Moral Economy / 自作農 / 農家構成 / 農地法 / 親環境農業政策
Research Abstract
In Northeast Asia, especially in Japan, Korea, it has been common that they had an agrarian reform after the World War II and started the family farm management based on the owner farmer principle. This is a study on the movement of land and people the agrarian reform after the world war II, in Japan-Shounai district and Korea Chungnam district. Especially, this report considers it from the viewpoint of "mura", which means the formal and informal system of a rural society, and the agrarian reform.
The substance is following.
1. The agrarian reform on village was in advantage of the landowners and the big tenantfarmers. They got superior farmland, instead of releasing farmland to the small tenantfarmers. The farmland released to the small tenantfarmers was inferior to those of the landowners and big tenantfarmers.
2. This paper demonstrates that based on the fixed-point observation of villages, both Chip(families) and Meul(villages) place limits on the commercialization of the primary means of production--land, labor, and capital--, something which has become a safety net for agriculture, villages, and farmers. The traditional small farming moral economy of South Korea also displays structural transformation. South Korea now has a bipolar farming structure consisting of an overwhelming majority of elderly farmers who lend the farmland and a small minority of large-scale farmers. The elderly farmers who lend the farmland began to retire from agriculture at the age of 70, and only a small portion of middle-aged and senior adults are large-scale farmers. Consequently, this paper demonstrates that the farming structure according to the size of the farmland is consistent with the farming structure according to the age of the head of a household. This paper also shows that this small farming moral economy has very little possibility of reviving itself.