A research of Accumulation and Extension of Compost Technology in Regional Resource Circulation as Appropriate Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Takeshi  Mie University, Graduate school of Bioresources, Associate Professor (30249370)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCompost Technology / Garbage Compost / Food Garbage Recycling / Appropriate Technology / network for extending / Recovery of subjectivity / Organic Farming / Local food production and Local consumption / 生ごみ処理 / 食品循環資源 / 民間技術 / 技術ネットワーク / 堆肥評価基準 / 地産地消運動 / 堆肥判定基準 / 技術の情報化 / 技術波及 / 廃棄物処理技術 / 有機農法
Research Abstract
In order to construct the resources circulating society by various subsystems, not large technology but small one is required, especially in garbage recycling system as one of those subsystems. Although the large cost should be required to establish the system of the garbage compost making with large-scale facilities, the decentralizad approach by a small technology could be work at low cost. The later approach is realized by local resident's active measures. Therefore, in a present stage, not the improvement in a rough and ready rate of recycling led by administration but participation and reservation of durability of the residents to kitchen garbage recycling activities is required.
The garbage composting activity on which it works by voluntary in Mie Prefecture gives an important suggestion of securing use by securing the quality of the generation control of the stink by participation in the source of discharge and compost ahead to the solution of the stopped up problem of the route of making to the fertilizer of waste. In addition, it was clarified that processing that did not need large-scale facilities because the restriction of securing this quality had expanded the activity as a result rather improving garbage recycling participant's desire, and it distributed the process of making to compost to each home had been achieved, and a low-cost as a result system was able to be constructed, and accumulation and the spread of the compost technology were the critical factors.
Practice and spreading of the compost technology is required for the garbage composting system to build into the resources circulating society smoothly and to make established. The approach of the garbage composting in various places is to be able to view the social governance that not only is evaluated as an activity but also is requested from the local society in the future.