A research on preservation and use adjustment of agricultural land in hilly and mountainous areas based on Geographical Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hajime  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40225529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Ichizen  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80283977)
櫻本 直美  鳥取短期大学, 生活学科, 講師 (30353098)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGEOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM / PRESERVATION AGRICULTURAL LAND / HILLY AND MOUNTAINOUS AREA / PADDY FARM / EXCHANGE WITH FOREIGN RESEARCHER / 中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish a scientific method to support farm management in hilly and mountainous areas by using computer from the viewpoint of the management information system theory. As the main research method, we used the personal computer software for rice field management of paddy farms that has been developed by research representative and reached a practical stage.
The main results obtained from this research are as follows. These results were included as papers in this report.
1)We carried out surveys about preservation and use adjustment of agricultural land in hilly and mountainous areas from group farming and joint public-private venture. We have improved the software based on the result of these surveys
At the same time, we gathered information about the farm management information system that is used in paddy farming and we clarified the conditions to increase the number of users of the software that we had developed.
2)We carried out a field test to improve the software at K Company Ltd and R Company Ltd which are located in hilly and mountainous areas in Tottori prefecture.
3)With help from agricultural experimental station and extension center in Tottori, Shiga, and Ishikawa prefecture, we made the manual and have increased the number of users of the developed software.
4)To expand the coverage of the software to foreign agriculture, we carried out the research on the agriculture of China and Honduras in cooperation with researchers of the two countries.