Reforms of Supply Systems and New Development of Production Centers for Beef Cattle Semen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Toshiki  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10032575)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBeef cattle production area / Competition of production areas / Semen supply systems / Semen self-sufficiency / Livestock improvement institutions / Ox breeds / Liberalization of beef trade / Embryo transplant / 優良種雄牛血統 / ブランド化戦略
Research Abstract
The supply systems and development of production centers for beef cattle semen have been discussed based on practical survey data. The new findings can be summarized in six points. First, it has been clarified that semen supply systems are of three patterns : fully autonomous, through specialized organizations, and a combination of the two. Second, in the last few years, the trend in the price of beef cattle calves used to be high in the western part of the country and low in the eastern part, but that trend has changed drastically in the opposite direction ; the main reason behind the change could be attributable to the development of specialized institutions supplementing individual producers. Third, a typical case of that change is observed in Hokkaido ; semen distribution through the specialized institutions, combined with the import of good cows and embryo transplant, has facilitated the production of sound calves. Forth, due to the wide distribution of semen and the popularity of fine ox breeds, there is a tendency toward improvement in all production areas. Fifth, because of the general improvement in the entire production system of beef cattle within one area, the production of beef itself has improved, leading to strong competition between the production areas. Sixth, apparently the above trends were initiated during the period of 1998-2000,which coincides with the liberation of beef cattle trade in Japan.