A Comparative Study of US and Japan on Large-sized and Mega farms under the Industrialization of Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISODA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (00193392)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUS Agriculture / Mega Farm / Large-sized Farm / Industrialization of Agrculture / Dairy Farm / Grain Farm / Horticultura Farm / メガデイリー / 畑作大規模経営 / 稲作大規模経営 / 精密農業 / 小麦 / 野菜
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the large-sized and mega farms proliferating under the policy reform and industrialization of agriculture. Its findings and results can be summarized as follows.
Firstly, as for the grain farming, many of the mega grain farms in Kansas are diversified operations with wheat growing and beef cattle feeding. They have adopted new technological system with more intensive crop patterns, and wide use of non-tillage cultivation and GM varieties. On the other in Japan, the large-sized family farms with 20 ha or more of paddy field are emerging in the double cropping areas, and efficient farms among them now achieves the cost of rice production as low as 10,000 yen/60 kg Secondly, as for the dairy farming, the mega dairies in California organize themselves as substantially high-efficient operations based on the new technological system with dry-lot and free stall barns, TMR feeding, milking parlor, and herd-by-herd cow monitoring. However, they are facing some limitations such as their vulnerability to the milk price volatility, and the restriction on expansion and new-entrance due to the environmental regulations. Thirdly, as for the horticultural farming, in the Salinas Valley in California, several mega vegetable farms are emerging based on the new technological system with large-sized machineries, automated irrigation and liquid fertilizer supply through pipeline, and large number of Hispanic employees. They are also expanding their production sites even down into Mexico in order to build up a year-round supply system. On the other in Japan, in the southern part of the Satsuma peninsula, several large-sized vegetable farms are taking place. However, most of them have about 15 ha of cropland and not yet incorporated, thus have different size and organizational structure from those mega vegetable farms in the Ohsumi area and the southern part of Miyazaki prefecture.