Project/Area Number |
16580184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Tsunemasa Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00003129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZHU Zheng Gen
BERGEN Martina
MAEDA Koshi
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Spatial Equilibrium Model of International Trade / International Agricultural Products Market / Foreign Exchange Rate / Appreciation of Chinese YUAN / Risk / Differential Tariff System / Tariff System of Pork Import / Quantitative Analysis / 市場分析 / 流通経路 |
Research Abstract |
This report has 177 pages of A4 size and collects 6 papers of this project (Reference [1]〜[6] in 11.REFERENCE). Also this report includes other information for our presentations at conferences. Reference [6] summarizes the development of spatial equilibrium model of international trade referring to our latest related papers. Reference [1] summarizes our study on Japanese pork import market under differential tariff system with our spatial equilibrium model of international trade. Reference [2] is a revised 9 countries version of Reference [1] and Reference [5] is a briefly summarized and complemented version of Reference [2] for presentation at an international conference. We succeeded also in developing 3 products version of Reference [2]. We revised and improved our personal computer programs using Visual-Basic V6.0 and F-Basic V6.3 to solve equilibrium problems of large scale spatial equilibrium model of international trade. Equilibrium problems of Reference [2] were solved by these programs. We developed a 3 products 20 countries spatial equilibrium model of international trade, and could solve equilibrium problems of this model by the above mentioned programs. Reference [3] summarizes our study on appreciation effects of Chinese YUAN exchange rate on world grain (rice, wheat and corn) markets using the above mentioned model. Reference [4] complements Reference [3] with detailed basic data and detailed explanation of the model used.