Econometrics Analysis on Fruits' Industries alia Ttade Libeialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoei University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  Kyoei University, International Business Management, Lecturer (80364876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAI Yasuhiko  Kyoei University, International Business Management, Professor (20348337)
KEINO Seiji  Chiba University, Graduate School of Horticulture, Professor (40024591)
YOSHIDA Masayuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (20003147)
MARUYAMA Atsushi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Horticulture, Assistant Professor (90292672)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTrade Liberalization / the Negotiation of the Lifting of their Ban / Oranges / Apples / Pine Apples / FTA / Traceability System / EUREPGAP / ロジットモデル / 海外輸出 / Armingtonモデル / 共分散構造分析 / JIDEAモデル / 輸出関数 / 需給均衡モデル / 数量化理論II類分析 / 選択型コンジョイント分析 / 輸入解禁 / t検定 / クラスター分析
Research Abstract
This paper pursued econometrics analysis on the fruits industry in Japan after Trade Liberalization, This paper consists of the following pillars: L analysis by questionnaires on fruit producers and consumers; IL Industry-related analysis mainly focusing on fruits; BI. demand-balancing analysis mainly focusing on fruits. The detail of each chapter is as follows.
Chapter1: Analysis of Quality Demand in Perishable Navel Oranges Distinguished by Producing Districts after Trade Liberalization in Japan -An Approach Using the Armington Model-
Chapter2 : The Consumer Consciousness on Domestic and U. S. Apples after the Negotiation of the Lifting of their Ban : with regards to the safety issues
Chapter3: Assessment on management policy and variety-and-selection activities in the product of pineapples in Okinawa
Chapter4: The direction of expanding production of fresh pineapples in Okinawa: an approach by the result of the questionnaires for pineapple farmers
Chapter5 : The Influence of the FTA between Japan and China on Fruits Trade
Chapter6 : An Economic Study on Traceability Systems for Apples : Case Study of Three Traceability Systems for Apples in Aomori Prefecture
Chapter7 : The Strategy for Promoting the Export of Yellow Apples Approved by EUREPGAP : As a result of the questionnaires at Messe Berlin FRUIT LOGISTICA 2007
The first section (I.)is covered in Chapters 2, 3, 4 and 7, the second section (II.) is covered in Chapters 5 and 6, and the third section of the paper (III.) is covered in Chapter 1.
This research led to the conclusion that the Japanese fruits industry identified the change in consuming tendencies, such as the stronger priority of safety and security by consumers. These tendencies were in particular emphasized after trade liberalization of oranges and pine-apples and lifting the trade ban on apples. On the whole, it became clear from the paper that the Japanese fruits industry has been changing in both supply and demand.