Study on the division and cooperation of labor between leaders of food system over vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Hiroyuki  Nihon University, Bioresource Sciences, Assistant professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (60059912)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDaily dishes / Processed foods / Food service industry / CVS / SM / Rural Women's Business / Food systems / cut vegetable / 中食 / 惣菜産業 / 食の細分化 / 食材調達の多段階化 / 前処理業者 / 産地との提携 / たまねぎソテー / 食の外部化 / 市場細分化 / 食の多様化 / 食材調達
Research Abstract
In order to understand the daily dishes consumption, this analysis is base on 2 questionnaire data which randomly selected under-graduate students who are young and from the families through the telephone directory to receive the daily dishes consumption information.
The results are as follows.
(1)The numbers of middle age group and elder group have increased in the daily dishes consumption.
(2)Man was always used among the young people but now, the use of the woman increases gradually. The use of the office girl and the use of housewife who only produced a foodstuff and cooked food in the past are also increasing.
(3)By the diversification of the consumption, clients have the diversification such as CVS SM such as a shop in the station or basement shop in the department store.
(4)It becomes very popular that People use vegetables for the daily dishes are strong, and so on.
The other investigation of actual condition about 「the professional vegetable production and cut vegetable in Hokkaido」
… More 「The reorganization of the local food system about the manufacture and the sale of the agricultural products processing article」「The foodstuff procurement, the agricultural products processing and restaurant from the rural women's business」
The procurement system of the professional vegetables became complicated and the importance of the processes of the vegetables (cut vegetable) became clear. Also, it found that it contributed for the promotion and the activation of the rural area by being tied up with the local farmhouse when professional vegetables were purveyed by the agricultural products processing and the restaurant and so on.
The result of organizing new Research Result and new research in farmer found that it made a vertical tie-up system the vegetable production area - the cargo booking dealer - the ex- processor - the prepared food manufacturing - the retailer headquarters about the produce system of the raw material vegetables about the prepared food industry.
It becomes clear that it holds the initiative the major retail trade headquarters. Less