Research for the Rural Development Strategies of Multifunctionality and Voluntary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HIROMASA Yukio  Meiji Univ, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00173295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONMA Toshiyuki  Tokyo Univ of Agri Inter agri and food, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30318175)
OHE Yasuo  Chiba Univ, Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (60302535)
OZAWA Wataru  Ymagata Univ, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 准教授 (70211141)
YAMAMOTO Yasutaka  Hokkaido Univ, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90191452)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmultifunctional / rural area / rural development / rural policy / 地域資源循環
Research Abstract
1. It demonstrates the usefulness of cognitive map analysis when applied to the clarification of regional agricultural problems and future development planning in Doshi village. It is made clear that the regional leaders recognize the important of regional and rural community.
2. The relationship between multifunctionality and the roles of rural communities has not been discussed fully although the connection between the two is an essential issue in the rural policy arena. Pursuing this issue, this paper considers that multifunctional hamlet activities are generated as institutional joint products within the hamlet. Also evaluated is the connection between multifunctional activities and institutional hamlet conditions under the Japanese direct payment program for less favored areas. Results of conceptual considerations and empirical evaluations reveal that specific multifunctional hamlet activities depend on hamlet conditions; those on the least favorable level tend to perform land preservation activities while those under the most favorable conditions tend to undertake recreational activity.
3.To obtain solutions on four subjects, l)background and meaning of resident participation. 2)the method for effectively conduct of resident participation, 3)problems regarding resident participation. and 4)the grasping of the influence factors of local government officers.