Effects of FTA on Agricultural Trade : An Econometric Analysis by the Policy Evaluation Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Wako University, Faculty of Economics and Business, professor, 経済経営学部, 教授 (70329019)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWTO trade negotiation / FTA trade negotiation / discriminated preferential duty / partial equilibrium analysis / コメ経済 / 農産物貿易 / 政索評価分析(PEM) / WTO農業交渉 / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 多面的機能 / 費用便益 / EUの砂糖政策 / 食肉経済 / 政策評価分析(PEM)
Research Abstract
An econometric framework for evaluating the effects of policy changes under FTAs was considered. Literatures analyzing such effect as that under the tariff rate quota are not necessarily proper, because they misunderstood the market structures. The research suggested a revised model to estimate the effects of the policy change which provides the partner country a discriminated preferential duty up to a certain amount of imports.
Situations affecting agricultural trade in one of the partner countries, Thailand, were also analyzed. The recent trend in the country was recognized as that relating policies are moving to the direction of supportive ones in some areas such as rice.