A Study of The farm village woman's career formation s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKenmei Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Akiko  Kenmei Women's Junior College, an associate Professor, 助教授 (40259502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKO Toshiyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00121533)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe farm village woman's career formation / Self-actualization / Outlook on occupation / Family Manegement Agreement / 農村女性 / キャリア形成 / 女性農業士
Research Abstract
It was thought that it was important to clarify the farmer's consideration, and executed the attitude survey. It distributed it to 784 people from August through December of 2005, and the collection was a collection rate of 437 and 55.7%, and 387 was analyzed as a valid response. All positive correlations are seen, and the correlation coefficient of confidence to the starting work consideration and agriculture the correlation of three standards especially. 699 and a strong, positive correlation were seen. A positive correlation slightly was seen confidence to uneasiness, dissatisfaction with agriculture on the other hand, and agriculture. It might have been able to be proven that the farmer who had the starting work consideration high had confidence and undertook work from these. Moreover, each common factor has been extracted about the item of three standards. "It had consideration that started always challenging new" and "The change in the region and uneasiness concerning the information lack were high" and "It undertakes work with confidence as a professional farmer" were enumerated as the first factor.
It caught it from the female farmer by the half structurizing interview method. Success strike female farmer is arranged, therefore it has been understood that it relates to the construction of the network with this trader in the region, the partner, and the family, and the acquisition of new crops and technical information is greatly related in the self-actualization. Moreover, it has been understood that the conclusion of Family Farm Agreement is effective for the farm village woman's career formation. This system was able to be convinced in family owned that promoting this policy led to the farm village improvement of the status of women and it led to the development of family owned though was vigor in legislation.