Development of Communication Marketing Techniques for Fruits and Vegetables in a Small Producing Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Bio-Oriented Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Shiro  National Agricultural Research Center, Department of Hokuriku Farming System Research, Head of Labo, 中央農業総合研究センター北陸総合研究部, 室長 (00355554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIO Akifumi  National Agricultural Research Center, Department of Farm Management, Senior Researcher, 中央農業総合研究センター・経営計画部, 主任研究官 (50292511)
向井 俊忠  独立行政法人農業・生物系特定産業技術研究機構, 石川県農業総合研究センター・企画経営部, 科長
牛腸 奈緒子  独立行政法人農業・生物系特定産業技術研究機構, 新潟県農業総合研究所・基盤研究部, 主任研究員
守屋 透  独立行政法人農業・生物系特定産業技術研究機構, 新潟県農業総合研究所・基盤研究部, 主任研究員
白井 敏樹  独立行政法人農業・生物系特定産業技術研究機構, 新潟県農業総合研究所・基盤研究部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmarketing / communication / fruits and vegetables / producing area / wholesale market / farmers market / contract transaction / Web / 青果物情報 / アンケート / 市場流通 / 契約販売
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to develop communication marketing techniques which attach importance to communication between farmers and customers. Since fruits and vegetables are distributed through wholesale markets, farmers markets, and other channels, we tried to develop communication marketing techniques for these distribution channels respectively. The results of this research are as follows.
1.Techniques for Wholesale Distribution
Outline of techniques : First, JA (agricultural cooperative association) makes web pages linked to database SEICA and inputs information about JA, the farmers, and the commodities (fruits and vegetables). Next, JA and the farmers sell the commodities with the imprinted web site address and wait for access from consumers who purchased them. Then, JA recruits monitors from among these consumers and communicates with the monitors on the web site to understand customer needs and to strengthen promotion activities.
Effects of techniques : The result of apply … More ing the above techniques at JA Shironeshi revealed that they were useful for product improvement, market development, and enhancement of farmers' motivation.
2.Techniques for Farmers Market
Outline of techniques : JA (or farmers) recruits monitors from among customers who have bought agricultural products or participated in events at farmers market. By a group interview with these monitors JA obtains ideas about improving the management of farmers market. Moreover, JA advertises farmers market through the word of mouth of monitors.
Effects of techniques : The result of applying the above techniques at farmers market of JA Echigosanto indicated that these techniques made it possible to understand customer needs and advertise farmers market at a low cost.
3.Techniques for Contract Transaction
Outline of techniques : Farmers customize commodities for a big customer through communication and establish price strategies which yield profits to both sides.
Effects of techniques : The above techniques were applied to the contract transaction of cabbages used at specified Chinese noodles restaurants in Ishikawa prefecture. Through this experiment, it was showed that the farmers and the restaurants could earn stable profits and conduct effective advertising activities. Less