Project/Area Number |
16580197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Satoshi Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60192738)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Participatory Planning / Behavioral Science Approach / Community Development / Social Capital / Social Network / Social Trust / Gaming Simulation / Workshop / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 参加型村計画手法 / 計画論 / 神戸市 |
Research Abstract |
Theoretical consideration on rural community planning I reviewed past research in the field of community planning since 1960 and classified into three major types of Non-participation Planning, Participation Planning and Community-Initiative-Oriented Planning in chronicle order. Giving careful consideration to the characteristics of each type, I made the elements of planning system and the relationship among them clear. There are two different aspects in Community-Initiative-Oriented Planning, one is the technical aspect based on the logical thinking for problem solving and the other is the behavioral science approach paying attention to people's motivation and characteristics of the community. The conventional system of the Community-Initiative-Oriented Planning principally adopts mainly the technical approach, but development of new community planning that attaches greater importance to the behavioral science approach is highly expected. Inspection of significance of action scientific
… More
approach I carried out a detailed questionnaire survey in the study areas of community planning in Kobe City and elucidated the structure of local people's consciousness and affecting factors. It became clear that encouragement of the people's motivation for planning fairly brought about better performance in execution process same as making a well-refined plan. The level of the motivation is prescribed firstly in level of commitment to village autonomous body and secondly in level of understanding for planning purpose. The former factor closely are related to the concept of Social Capital. Development of new workshop method applying gaming simulation We designed a brief outline of the Endogenous-Development-Oriented Planning and proposed a new workshop method applying gaming simulation. This is the workshop method, the primary objective of which is to contribute the plan-making and the secondary objective is to strengthen the people's motivation for planning. We tested a prototype in my class of the university and applied a revised version for a real case. We finally concluded this new workshop method must fairly improve the participants' motivation. Less