Clarification of Rural Improvement Plan for Aging Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yoshio  Ehime Univ., Fac.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10150327)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFarmland / Farm Road / Waterway / Area Management / Sustainable Land Use / Newspaper Article / 生産活動空間 / 農村の立地区分 / 新聞記事掲載 / 対策と問題の連鎖 / 農村地域管理 / 高齢化の推移段階 / 高齢化問題構造の解明 / 農業生産空間 / 整備課題
Research Abstract
"Elucidation of the spatial improvement problem by the type of the place of the senior farmers activity" : I approached the aging problem from viewpoints such as production activity, safety, the social participation and clarified the improvement problem of the activity place of the senior farmers. I extracted a problem in activity space of a farm, a farm road and a waterway relating to agricultural production.
"Elucidation of the production activity environment of the senior farmer and the improvement plan" : By survey data about the aging farm village maintenance, I separated issue of aging matters in the maintenance spot about agricultural production space, a farm, a farm road and a waterway. I clarified the improvement hard measures from survey findings and, about the soft measures, such as effective use of the information technology in the farm villages for health care or the emergency call, city interchange for outside support. Re-productivity of "HITO", "MONO" and "KOTO" of the ru … More ral area and a viewpoint and necessity of the rural area management were pointed out, in continuation of the production activity of the senior farmers.
"Elucidation of rural improvement plan in aging farm villages and measures to derivative problems" : On diagnosis and measures from the viewpoint of the production activity space, I examined the actual situation and measures by mountain villages, hilly villages and urban fringe villages. I extracted and arranged viewpoints such as the access improvement to the associated facilities in a mountain village, the labor saving or the safety consideration as farm road turn methods in agricultural land consolidation in a hilly, the facilities barrier-free in an urban fringe for urban senior citizen interchange. I examined a concept of the rural improvement plan and showed "the rural environmental richness and the continuance of the farm village society" to live together with cities or nature, and arranged a point at issue, including the point of view of the information technology in the farm village and its practical use. In addition, the keywords appeared frequently in an article by a newspaper article database for recent 23 years extracted and arranged. I rearranged the keywords of a problem and measures by the number of appearance at the same time. Based on the article structure, it was clarified that there was the chain structure of a problem for the farm village aging by the main keyword and measures and pointed out the necessity to be cut off the chain of the effect obstruction problem of measures and a new problem derived from measures. Finally, I showed the necessity of the approach by the point of view of the sustainable land use, for area management of the aging farm village. Less