On the in-situ soil property evaluation method by electronic cone penetration testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KOUMOTO Tatsuya  Saga University, Department of Bioenvironmental Science, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Takenori  Saga University, Institute of Lowland Technology, Lecturer, 低平地研究センター, 講師 (20295033)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLand Development / Geotechnical Engineering / In-situ Test Method / Electronic Cone Penetration Testing / Clay / Pore Water pressure / Density / Undrained Shear Strength / 非排水勢断強さ / 粘性土 / 非排水せん断強さ / 原位置試験 / 支持力 / 鋭敏比 / すべり線 / スベリ線
Research Abstract
The Electronic Cone Penetration Testing (ECPT) is world-widely used as as in-situ ground investigation technique for determining accurate soil profiles and providing quantitative soil properties. The main purpose of ECPT is to obtain data on mechanical properties like undrained shear strength (S_u ) and excess pore water pressure of soft cohesive soils.
The values of S_u, which are obtained from laboratory tests, usually include some disturbed values due to sample transportation, different procedure, various laboratory tests and the technique of determination of S_u. To obtain undisturbed strength data, filtering the samples from disturbed soil is needed. In this research, the filtering equation which is expressed as the function of the deformation modulus ( E_<50> ) and the excess pore water pressure ( u_d ) is proposed as a simple equation and applied for Ariake clay sites to remove the s_u values which are considered to be rather disturbed in which E_<50> and u_d are considered to depend on the disturbance of strength and structure of clay, respectively.
The filtered selected s_u values were compared to find fairly good agreement with the s_u predicted by the ECPT data for Ariake clay sites.