Studies on Conservation and Management of Urban and Rural Green Areas for Ground Cursorial Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATSUNO Takehiko  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20060014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAMA Yoshikazu  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (00139049)
OSAWA Satoshi  Keio University, Faculty of Policy Management, Lecturer, 総合政策学部, 講師 (20369135)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUrban Green Area / Rural Green Area / Mice / Frogs / Raptorial / Yato / Terrace Rice Field / Green Management / 草地管理
Research Abstract
This study aimed to analysis the relationship between the habitation of ground cursorial species and structure of green area for conservation of biodiversity and presentation of technical theory and planning of green management with natural environment. The results are as follows :
1.The relationship between the fauna of small rodents and land use of yato landscape in the southwest Tama hills were studied. We concluded that maintaining several land-use patterns of yato is necessary to effectively conserve the rodents' diversity and habitats.
2.The distribution and habitat preference of M.minutus was investigated in the urban area where the grassland was dwindling drastically. It was suggested that it is important, for the conservation of small animals such as M.minutus, to maintain yato landscape with wetland plants and agricultural environment. And it carried out the developing a habitat potential map of M.minutus in the survey area using the distribution of M.minutus, vegetation and geographical information for conserving M.minutus and landscape structure.
3.The habitat density of the frog, Rana porsa porsa on each levee type was investigated in order to clarify ecological significance of the levees in flatland paddy fields. As a result the frogs have an affinity to the levees attached to the earth waterways. The number becomes smaller when it was altered to concrete from the naked soil. It was suggested that agglomerated rural settlements functioned as habitat patches for several species. In addition, the changes in vegetation and small animal fauna were investigated in terraced paddy with stone masonry in the hilly and mountainous areas. It was clarified that the vegetation succession is dependent on both land-form and management practice, and that vegetation and soil moisture are important factors in determining small animal fauna