The Research on the Effect of the River Flow Condition Change on the Agricultural Water Utilization by the Global Warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2005-2006)
Miyagi Agricultural College (2004)
Principal Investigator
KATO Toru  Miyagi University, School of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 食産業学部, 教授 (70070224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIMA Eiichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30178082)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGlobal warming / River flow / Snowmelt runoff / Rice transplanting time / Agricultural water / Water shortage / 積雪融雪計算 / 河川流況 / 水稲作付け時期 / 融雪流出高 / 水稲移植時期 / 融雪流出解析
Research Abstract
1. In April in the snowmelt mature stage, total runoff depth is 371mm at the Okura dam(Miyagi prefecture), and 742mm at the Touri dam(Toyama prefecture). The depth decreases 33mm at the Okura dam, and 82mm at the Touri dam on the temperature 3℃ rise.
2. Snowmelt runoff is 262mm at the Okura dam, and 620mm at the Touri dam. And the mean ratio of the snowmelt runoff to the total runoff is 70%, and 83% at the Touri dam. When the temperature increases 4℃, the mean ratio is 35% at the Okura dam, and 45% at the Touri dam. Like this, it was able to be demonstrated the fact that the dam function of the snow remarkably lowered, if the global warming advanced.
3. It tried to observe the relationship between rice paddy crop bill time and agricultural water with Okura dam which is one of the research object basin in Sendai Plain.
4. It is almost equalized with present temperature of Hiroshima and Fukuoka, when the temperature of Sendai increases 4℃, and it consists. The high temperature injury will be received in the ripening stage, when rice transplanting is done by accelerating May early month or April early month. Therefore, it is guessed with that it does the rice transplanting in Miyagi Prefecture in June early month, if global warming advances, and will harvest it in the October early month.
5. However, it is anticipated June that it is the time in which there are most small river flow, and again, that the snowmelt runoff volume can not be expected by the warming either, and that it faces the extreme water shortage. On this problem, further examination is necessary.