Development of automatic soil sampling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40231253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Shun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40003115)
WADA Tatsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90002112)
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Lec., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (40322838)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssoil / Precision Agriculture / sampling / soil map / automatic control / GPS / 含水比 / 農業機械 / ロータリ
Research Abstract
The Precision Agriculture seems to be a new technology for the future agriculture for the reduction of the environmental load and the sustainable agriculture. Especially, the soil conditions of the agricultural field are one of the most important indices or information. The soil sampling has been achieved to analyze the soil conditions. However, it takes much time for the soil sampling because the work is by hand. This research is the technical challenge to solve this problem, and the objective is to develop the automatic soil sampling system.
The prototype of the automatic soil sampling system was developed in 2004. This system is attached to a tractor. This system consists of the rotary part for getting the pulverized soil, the soil transport part and the soil sampling and keeping part. A PC connected with GPS (Global Positioning System) controls this system. Because the can which is used to collect the soil was intermittently controlled based on GPS data, the soil sampling of the constant distance is guaranteed. The tractor does not have to stop its running during the soil sampling, and the working speed of 1 m/s is attained.
The precise positioning of the soil sampling and the control system of the soil transportation part for keeping of the enough amount of the soil were improved in 2005 to 2006. Furthermore, the real-time sensing of the soil moisture content, pH and EC (Electronic Conductivity) was studied. The soil maps of the field characteristics (N,P,K,EC,pH) were produced from the sampled soil using the developed soil sampling system.
The developed system saves the time of the soil sampling. The soil maps are easily produced using this system because of coordinating the soil sampled position data by GPS.