Development of woody biomass production system in Amami islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Koichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90232652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Yukio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40264105)
SUEYOSHI Takeshi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (40305165)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAmami islands / woody biomass / sugarcane harvester / アカギ
Research Abstract
The woody biomass resource has a characteristic of carbon neutral and thought to be one of the sustainable energy resources. The available amount of woody biomass has been estimated as the promising resource. The way of using woody biomass varies in burning, producing ethanol, gasification and so on. Some researches have been made for cultivating and producing short rotation trees as an energy source.
In Amami islands, sugarcane is grown as one of the main crops and many harvesters are used. Also, considerable area is expected for woody biomass production. There should be big potential to grow short rotation trees for energy source in that area under the subtropical climate. In this study, the possibility of growing woody biomass in Amami islands of Japan is discussed. The conditions that should be considered are as follows. First, the production system of the selected tree species should be adjustable to the sugarcane production system. Second, the selected tree species should be easily grown in south-west islands of Japan. Third, the selected tree species should have high energy productivity. For testing the adjustability with the sugarcane production, the cutting resistances of some selected species were measured using the cutting knife of the sugarcane harvester. With the obtained results, the bishop wood seemed to be the most suitable species from the view point of cutting resistance. For the final decision of the most suitable species, some other physical properties and the productivity should be investigated.