Project/Area Number |
16580210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Shotaro Tokyo University of Agriculture, Regional Environment Science, Assistant Professor, 地球環境科学部, 講師 (30256648)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | cut flower / Keep freshness transportation / Quality and freshness evaluation / Nondestructive measurement / Flexural Young's modulus / 湿式輸送 |
Research Abstract |
It experimented on the helianthus cut flowers as a sample according to dry transportation and the wet process transport model of 36 hours to compare the influences that the difference of the traffic pattern gave to the quality and the freshness of cut flowers. The flattening breaking recovered after the fish landing, and appreciation became not worthy on seven days after it began to experiment though it was seen to wilt to the leaf immediately after dry transportation of 36 hours as a result. Fresh weight has recovered only up to 94% of initial though does the fish landing after it dry transports it of 36 hours. The difference was not seen in dry and the wet process though the hardness of the stalk was measured according to the bend modulus of elasticity. A big difference was not seen in keeping quality of flower afterwards in doing the fish landing after it had transported it from the result of this measurement in case of the transportation time of about 36 hours. Moreover, the electrolysis water was used for the arranging water transporting the wet process and the effects of the sterilising of the difference of the pH were compared by the rose cut flowers. Discoloration and the flattening breaking of the stalk are seen and fresh weight and the absorption have decreased though the growth of general was not seen in strong acidity electrolysis water district (pH2.7). The growth of general was not seen, and the quality of cut flowers like wilting and discoloration, etc. was not decreased, and the effect as the bactericide was admitted acidulous electrolysis water district (pH5.6). It has been understood that the trouble occurs in externals etc. according to the value of the pH though it seems that the acidulous electrolysis water is more effective than this measurement result as the bactericide.