Measurement of 3-D Locations of Fruit by Stereo Vision in an Orchard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Teruo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture And Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70003522)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStereo vision / Method of stereo images / Composition of left and right images / Disparity / 3-D measurement / Image processing / Fruit harvesting / Automatic measurement / 果実 / 視覚センサ / CCDカメラ / RGB濃度分散 / 合成画像鮮明さ
Research Abstract
One trial stereo vision system was consisted of two CCD color digital cameras with a pan-tilt mechanism, and a note-type personal computer for control and image processing. Another trial stereo vision system was of two cameras with high-resolution function. Camera calibration tests for their systems were performed at location from 0.5 m to 4 m, and camera factors and accuracy of distance measurement were confirmed.
Experiments of 3D measurement by a method of composition of left and right images were conducted on ripe fruits (two varieties ; 'Fuji' and 'Orin') at apple orchards, and camera condition was set on four focal lengths at location from 1.5 m to 4 m, and laser ranger was used for calibration to measurement values. The results showed that error of distance measurement of the system on Fuji and Orin was less than ±2 %. The values were twice accuracy of our previous stereo system with analog cameras. The improvement of calculation method on variance of RGB density at image processing was effective in increase of processing area and decrease of cross-sections on 3D space.
For high-speed image processing on object detection and 3D measurement by this stereo vision system, combination between disparity and processing condition was considered in getting accuracy range of 2 to 20 %. The procedure was expected to practical application of this system.