Study on prediction and control of air-distribution within bi-production facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoharu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40015839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Norihiro  National Agricultural Research Center for Western Region, Innovative Citrus Production Team, Researcher, 次世代カンキツ生産技術研究チーム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCFD / bio-production facilities / air-distribution / pad and fan cooling / large-scale greenhouse / air-flow distribution / temperature distribution / 大型野菜温室 / パッドアンドファン温室 / 冷房システム / ウインドウレス鶏舎
Research Abstract
Air distribution characteristics, such as air-velocity, temperature, humidity and do on, are very important for effective production in large-scale greenhouses and livestock housings. On the other hand, the CFD (computational fluid dynamics) technique is introducing to predict and control the air-distribution environment within the bio-production facilities. The objective of this study is to establish the new environmental design method for bio-production facilities using with the CFD technique. At first, the basic data collections of air-distribution were done through the experiments in large greenhouses equipped with the pad and fan cooling system in China and Japan. And then numerical calculation and simulation on the three dimensional airflow and temperature distribution inside the greenhouses were performed by using the CFD technique.
1. Using the CFD technique, calculated air-velocity and temperature distribution in the greenhouse with the pad and fan cooling system were very clos … More e to the experimental data, so it was proved that there was a clear validity of the calculation by CFD technique. In addition, simulation results by the CFD technique showed the main and return air-flow areas existed in the space inside the greenhouse, and the vertical and horizontal non-uniformity of the temperature distribution existed in the greenhouse space. On other hand, the low temperature air from the cooling pad intruded into high roof space by the influence of return air-flow, and therefore the effect of cooling was decreased.
2. In order to collect the basic data of air-distribution in the greenhouses with the pad and fan cooling system, experimental measurements were performed under different climatic conditions in Beijing and Shanghai in China and Aichi Prefecture in Japan. From the experiments, the pad and fan cooling system was considered to be effective in rather humid climatic conditions during hot season. However, the common problem in the pad and fan cooling greenhouse was the temperature rise across the airflow direction from the pad to fan under solar radiation.
3. The interior air-flow and temperature distribution were simulated by using the CFD techniques in the pad and fan cooling greenhouse in which high crop such as tomatoes are grown. The cooling effect inside the crop layer was recognized if the directions of air-flow was coincide with the crop raw and the crop layer had effective volume porosity and surface permeability. Less