| Project/Area Number |
16580215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Noriyuki National Agricultural Research Organization, National agricultural research center for Hokkaido region, Decision support system research subteam, Senior researcher (80355461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Robot / Remote operation / Task support / GPS / Inter net / Autonomous control / Image processing / Agricultural materials / 注視点 / 全方位カメラ / パス分析 / 環境認識 |
| Research Abstract |
This research shows that compensation methods of time-lag both in the control mechanism of the vehicle and data communication were developed to resolve the difficulty in the teleoperation of the agricultural robots. Besides, user interfaces using satellite image map are developed to indicate precise field information to an operator for safer operations. Filed tests denoted the availability of the developed methods. The details of the methods are described as below. (1) Control method for non-liner system Non-linearity of HST-lever mechanism was figured out, and the dead zone of it was compensated by the developed method. (2) Field image viewers for safer operations 1) The developed image mapping method can generate flat images from distorted omni-vision images. As a result of experiment, maximum position errors are 0.6m within 10m from camera center. 2) 2-D and 3-D A satellite image map based user interfaces The 2-D user interface is used Google map API, and it can update the position of the vehicle by 1Hz. The 3-D virtual field map user interface was developed using the OpenSceneGraph, it was effective to reduce the data packet size between the robot and a client, and the robotic vehicle was operated by it from U.S.A successfully. As results of questionnaire surveys, introduction of IT such as agricultural robot is easier young (unskilled) farmers than aged farmers (proficients), however young farmers tend to need more information for making decision of farming than aged farmers. In terms of tractor operations, movements of proficient's eye marks are sharper than amateur's movements while driving. Those results suggest that agricultural robots need assist functions for unskilled farmers such as weather and operational methods information system and a recommending viewpoint indicator for operations.