Development of information accumulated and automatically supplied grading robot for multi agriculture products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionS-I Seiko Company, Limited
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Kazunori (2005)  S-I Seiko Company, Limited, SI SEIKO Co., an assistant section manager (20374150)
近藤 直 (2004)  エスアイ精工株式会社, 技術開発部, 部長 (20183353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Junzou  SI SEIKO Co., 技術開発部, a subsection chief
KURITA Mitsutaka  SI SEIKO Co., 技術開発部, chief (00451302)
RAJENDRA Kumar Peter  エスアイ精工株式会社, 技術開発部, 主任
ARAKI Wakako  SI SEIKO Co., chief
二宮 和則  エスアイ精工株式会社, 技術開発部, 主任 (20374150)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGrading Robot / Trace-ability / Food safety and relief / Neural network / Image processing / Direct lighting / 果実取り出しロボット / 形状認識アルゴリズム / ボケナス認識 / LED照明装置 / トレーサビリティシステム
Research Abstract
A series of grading robot for multi agricultural products is reported. At first, a grading robot is manufactured experimentally. The robot has a CCD camera that is on conveyer that moves objective agricultural product at random. Size and position on the conveyer, of objective product are detected by image processing captured by the CCD camera. After that detection, the agricultural product is moved by multi joint robot which uses suction pad properly. In the moving process, the agricultural product is captured full surface except suction pad face by another CCD camera, and inspected its grade about color, shape and defect. After then, it is stored to shipping box. The stored product's grading information is registered database, and utilized to search by using ID that is printed in its box. When another shape type is used, the suction and identify code for image processing are needed to change.
Secondly, as for grading method by image processing, effectiveness of direct lighting by use of PL filer for glossy fruit, is indicated and mass estimation for multiple agricultural products is experimented. And grade judging algorithm by use of data that is obtained by image processing A judging method is implemented by using neural network. The neural network whose inputs are evaluation values from image processing(shape, defect etc.), and whose output is grade-level, are constructed.
Finally, applications of grading robot for multi agricultural products are considered. By realizing information accumulated grading robot, it could be linked shipped agricultural product to various information. It leads effectiveness of food safety and relief Besides, by parallel working the grading robot, it is high efficient and can make space small in facility.