Development of a Standing detection device with FRID for control of cattle defecation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAMURA Fumiro  Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (80142793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Tetsuya  Faculty of Animal Husbandry, Instructor, 助手 (40301973)
IKETAKI Takashi  Fauly of Animal Husbandry, Associated Professor, 助教授 (90113696)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRFID / cattle / elimination / control of behavior / IC tag / 排泄行動 / 行動制御
Research Abstract
The goal of the research is "Training of eliminative behavior of cattle". We are challenging to decrease cattle defecation on deep litter in a loose housing barn. We tested the new standing detection device with FRID and the automatic feeding station (FS) which connected a PC to control cattle behavior.
1.Development of new standing detection device with FRID
We changed the sensor in the device to an inclination switch form a mercury switch that used in a former experiment. The all-in-one program for control whole devices in the system was almost completed up to a practical level.
2.Experiment of cattle in group feeding.
(1)Animals and facility : Three experiments were carried out in two years. Six Holstein heifers were grouped together in an experimental paddock in each experiment. A standing detection device was also attached to each heifer's left hind leg.
(2)Exp.1 : The heifers were allowed to obtain the concentrate when they visited the FS within a limited time ( 60min, 30min, 10min, 5min ) after standing up. Results : The number of instance of defecation in bedding area decreased significantly (P<0.05) during FS was used. However, the effects of limited time were not cleared.
(3)Exp.2 : Two limited time of 60min and 10min were compared. Results : The number of instance of defecation in bedding area decreased during the 60min period significantly (P<0.05) than the 10min period.
(4)Exp.3 : Two treatments were compared. During the "One standing one feeding" period, the heifers were allowed to obtain the concentrate at the FS once at each standing. During the "Interval feeding" period, the heifers were allowed to obtain the concentrate at the FS once each 6h. Results : The number of instance of defecation in front of FS remarkably increased during "One standing one feeding" period then "Interval feeding" period.