The simple sewage disposal facilities with the use of organic materials for the purified the milking parlor cowshed waster water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KANDA Shuhei  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20015118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Yuzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00234592)
ITABASHI Hisao  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00280991)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDairy Cow / Milking Polar / Simple Waste Water Treatment / 廃水 / 有機質資材 / 簡易処理
Research Abstract
1. Introduction
This projects were carried out for establish of the simple treatment with using organic materials of milking parlor waste water of cowshed. Because of the simple structure of the water treatment equipment, it was very cheap to build.
2. Material and Methods
At first we used five cubic tanks (1m^3), that were connected with plastic pipe, i.e., 1^<st> tank : the first precipitation tank which pumped up from store tank (20m^3), from 2^<nd> to 4^<th> tanks : aeration treatment tank with contact materials and 5^<th> tank : precipitation tank. We examined the water qualities, that were pH, BOD, SS, nitrogen and normal hexane etc..
3. Result and Discussion
1) Improvements of equipments
First time we used charcoals and zeolites for contact materials of microbes, but they floated and the surfaces of them not covered with microbes. Because of these reasons purifying effects were not gained. So we changed two tanks of contact materials from charcoals and zeolites to string shape cloth c … More ontact materials. For to adjust the flow quantities of waste water, that pumped up from store tank, we settled the water flow adjust equipments in front of the first tank. This equipment retuned the overflowed waste water to the store tank for maintain the constant flow. To add more cleaning effects of last precipitation tank, we settled the new precipitation equipments, which had dam of V letter shape for to remove of SS. Moreover we removed the water flow adjust equipments and screw pump, and then set the air lift pump instead to make the more slow flow (3L/min.) of waste water. Because of these changes the purifying abilities of the sewage disposal facilities were improved.
2) The analyze of waste water and treatment water
At first BOD and SS values (ppm) of the original waste water at store tank and the treatment water from the last precipitation tank were rather high 650, 170 (BOD) and 330, 72 (SS) for each place. After these improvements above, we got the more low values for the treatment water which discharged from the last precipitation tank. But the variances of the qualities of original waste water and seasonal performances of abilities of sewage disposal facilities were sapposed to be huge, so that more improvements of contact materials and aeration equipments seemed to be great important. Less