Studies on utilization of abandoned forestry by cattle and goat gazing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2006-2007)
Hiroshima University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hajime  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor (50221940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中越 信和  広島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (50188918)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCattle / Goat / Forestry / Reproduction / Abandoned crop field / Vegetation / Growth / Nutritional status / 放牧 / 採食 / 交雑種雌牛 / 増体 / 発情 / 荒廃山林 / 交雑種
Research Abstract
The investigator aimed to present examples to pursue feeding management of ruminants and utilization of abandoned forestry by introducing goats and cattle in mountains. Grazing capacity of the mount-gins and vegetation changes have been investigated by grazing behavior, nutritional status and bodyweight of animals, and plants biomass. Besides, heifers of crossbred were introduced in abandoned crop field in their third grazing season and their growth and reproductive performance were recorded.