Artificial propagation by seeding useful wild grasses for re-vegetation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NISHIWAKI Aya  Univ. Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60228244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEJIMA Yoshinori  Univ. Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Asso.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10253808)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBio-diversity / Native grass / Re-vegetation / Seed dormancy / Seed propagation / Seed harvester / Variety / 緑化 / エンジン付草払い機
Research Abstract
It is very important to use native grass for fodder crop or re-vegetation because of problems of invading species of commercial based seeds of pasture grass. Escaped pasture grass had been invaded to various ecosystems and they negatively changed bio-diversity. Then, many ecologists recommend to use the native grass for artificial grassland. But, there are some problems for using native grass such as difficulty of seed collection. Seed collection of Japanese native grass is very difficult because of small seed with pappus. We can not use common seed harvester for native grass. And, it is very difficult to adjust the all seed of native grass to artificial condition because there are many genetic variations in only one population. So, we tried to search adequate varieties for re-vegetation. And, we tried to exploit seed harvester for native grass.
We found some genetically differentiated varieties of Imperata cylindrical. A variety have large seed with no seed dormancy. It is thought that that variety is very useful for re-vegetation. We exploited the seed harvester by miner change of handy engine duster. The efficiency of seed collection is very high of this seed harvester compare to hand collection. But, there are some problems for seed germination because of rough collecting at high power. We must solve this problem for using native grass by seed propagation.