The evaluation of risk and hazard map of hot environment for dairy cows on the effects of climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masahito  National Agricultural Research Center for Kyushu Okinawa Region, Research Team for Effects of Climate Change on Agriculture, Leader, 九州沖縄農業研究センター暖地温暖化研究チーム, チーム長 (00355695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Yuko  National Agricultural Research Center for Kyushu Okinawa Region, Research Team for Effects of Climate Change on Agriculture, Senior Researcher, 九州沖縄農業研究センター暖地温暖化研究チーム, 主任研究員 (10355696)
KAMIYA Mitsuru  National Agricultural Research Center for Kyushu Okinawa Region, Research Team for Rice-TMR Production and Feeding Systems, Researcher, 九州沖縄農業研究センターイネ発酵TMR研究チーム, 研究員 (20355697)
MARUYAMA Atsushi  National Agricultural Research Center for Kyushu Okinawa Region, Research Team for Effects of Climate Change on Agriculture, Senior Researcher, 九州沖縄農業研究センター暖地温暖化研究チーム, 主任研究員 (90355652)
OHBA Kazuhiko  National Agricultural Research Center for Kyushu Okinawa Region, Research Team for Effects of Climate Change on Agriculture, Senior Researcher, 九州沖縄農業研究センター暖地温暖化研究チーム, 上席研究員 (50343950)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTHI / Surface temperature of Cow / Cow / Hot Environment / Stress Reaction / 乳牛舎 / 細霧冷却 / 乳量減少量 / 牛体熱収支 / 暑熱環境ストレス / 換気 / 体感温度 / 暑熱対策 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
We tried to estimate the decrease of milk volume used by the meteorological data in order to evaluate its actual condition with THI (Temperature-Humidity Index) at a cattle shed. We evaluated to use the values of 20 days moving average of THI index, because the heat stress doesn't affect immediately. A value of THI exceeds more than 71 means the decrease of the milk volume. In hot weather 1994, THI was shown more than 71 between the beginning of July and the end of September in western Japan region. This pattern was also shown in cool summer 1993. The account of the decrease of milk yield in 1994 period was 278 kg per cattle in the case of Kumamoto city, and it was shown high values in western Japan region, while low values in Hokkaido area. Therefore, the estimation of the cost for a step of the hot environment was about thirty thousand yen per cattle. On the other hand, we also investigated the actual wet condition at a cattle surface in the period that fine mist cooling was generally conducted in summer season in last year. The method was to take thermo tracer pictures of wet condition at a cattle surface and to measure the pixel number based on the difference of the surface temperature. In the case of fine mist cooling system at our cattle shed, the wet cattle surface area was small; the side that was easy to get wet was 40-50%, difficult to get wet was less than 10%, and wet cattle surface area altogether was about 30% of all cattle surface area.