Transfer of genome information to reconstitute endangered birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tamao  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10177264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAMI Hiroshi  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80308303)
ROH Sanggun  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90322130)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschicken / quail / blue-breasted quail / embryo genesis / primordial germ cells / chimera / PCR / antibody / in situハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was the production and reserve of endangered, rare and valuable birds using the technique of germ cell transfer. We developed the protocol to obtain a large amount of PGCs from gonads of chicken and quail embryos using PGC specific monoclonal antibodies (anti-SSEA1, 2C9 and QCR1) and magnetism activated cell sorting (MACS). MACS treatment greatly increased the population ratio of avian PGCs in gonadal cells, resulting improved gonadal migration in recipient embryos. Blastodermal and primordial germ cells were transferred to the recipient avian embryos. Treated chimeras were hatched and the donor-derived cells were tracked using species-specific DNA markers. Donor derived genome was observed using PCR and Immunohistochemistry in chimeric quail which introduced blastodermal cells of chicken and blue-breasted quail embryos.