Roles of glucocorticoid in female reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TETSUKA Masafumi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Agriculture and Life Science, Associate professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40311526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Kiyoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40177168)
MIYAMOTO Akio  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Graduate School of Animal and Food Hygiene, Professor, 大学院・畜産衛生学専攻, 教授 (10192767)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGlucocorticoid / Ovarian physiology / Follicular development / Uterine physiology / Inflammation / anti-inflammation / Glucose uptake / metabolism / エネルギー代謝 / 11bHSD / グルコース / GLUT / 卵巣 / 子宮 / 糖取込み機構
Research Abstract
Glucocorticoid (G) is produced by adrenal cortex and acts as an important modulator of physiological events such as sugar metabolism and stress reaction. It is also known that G affects reproductive functions ; however, direct G action and its regulatory mechanism in reproductive tract have not been fully elucidated. In the present study we aimed to clarify 1)regulatory mechanisms of G reception and metabolism, 2)roles of G in inflammatory reactions associated with reproductive events, and 3)effects of G on glucose intake and metabolism in bovine ovary, oviduct and uterus. 1)Bovine reproductive organs express G receptor (GR) and two isoforms of 11β-HSD that determine local availability of active G to GR. The expression of these factors is regulated by various reproductive hormones in a stage dependent manner, indicating G system is an integral part of local regulatory mechanisms that control major reproductive event. 2)In vitro study showed that G inhibits PGF2a (PG) output in stromal cells of uterine endometrium while it does not inhibit PG synthesis in epithelial cells despite of the presence of GR, indicating G modulates uterine endometrial PG secretion in a cell specific manner. 3)The ovarian tissues express glucose transporter (GLUT) 1,3 and 4. The expressions of these GLUT and enzymes of glucose metabolisms are regulated in developmental stage and tissue specific manners indicating the presence of local regulatory mechanism of glucose utilization in the ovary. Roles of G in glucose intake/metabolism in reproductive organs are now under investigation.