Studies on the colonization mechanism of indigenous bacteria in alimentary tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40125307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Akira  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50031224)
塚原 伸治  国立環境研究所, 研究員 (90318824)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsalimentary tract / apoptosis / indigenous bacteria / colonization / Peyer's patch / M cells / sugars / ultrastructure / 生体防御 / レクチン / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
This research clarified the colonization mechanisms of indigenous bacteria in rat alimentary tracts. The results obtained in this research are as follows:
1. Fundamental colonization site of indigenous bacteria is the epithelial cells with late apoptotic stage in intestinal villi and Peyer's patches.
2. Differentiation of M cells in the follicle-associated epithelium (FAE) is co-related with the colonization of indigenous bacteria on FAE and neighboring mucosa. The ordinary columnar epithelial cells engulf the degenerated bacteria, whereas M cells engulf the intact bacteria in FAE of Peyer's patches. This engulfment of bacteria might be mediated with membrane receptor in M cells form ultrastructural findings.
3. Specific sugar expression was histochemically determined on the epithelial cells with late apoptotic stage, whereas M cells expressed no specific sugar.
4. Fundamental colonization site of indigenous bacteria is the epithelial cells with late apoptotic stage in entire alimentary tract. From these sites, indigenous bacteria proliferate deeply into mucous membrane. This proliferation is monitored by neighboring FAE of mucous lymphatic follicles.
5. At bacterial attachment sites, indigenous bacteria are eliminated by both the physical defense of rearrangement of epithelial cytoskeletons and the chemical defense of secretion of antibactericidal substances.
6. The detailed differentiation and re differentiation processes were clarified in FAE of Peyer's patches under transmission electron microscope.