Roles of ovalbumin on formation of central nerve system in chick embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasushi  Kagoshima University, The United Graduate School of Agri. Sci., Professor, 大学院連合農学研究科, 教授 (10100736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mitsuharu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30157383)
OKA Tatsuzo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50116795)
KUHARA Satoru  Kyushu University, Dept. System Life Sci., Professor, システム生命科学府, 教授 (00153320)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsovalbumin / S-ovalbumin / serpin / gene expression / chick embryo / morphogenic factors / protein structure / NTD / 形態形成 / 中枢神経 / 神経管欠損 / 神経管形成 / NTD
Research Abstract
Ovalbumin has been classified as a homolog of serine protease inhibitor (serpin), but less is known for its function except for a possible contribution as a nutrient source. We have shown that, during embryonic development, native molecules of ovalbumin (N-ovalbumin) are incorporated into tissues without degradation, while undergoing configurational changes into a heat-stable form named 'HS-cvalbumin. ' Here, to investigate the indispensability of HS-ovalbumin, we established in vitro culture conditions, under which chick embryos, isolated from eggs at stage 7, when closure of neural tube begins, could develop normally for up to 24 hours. When endogenous, remnant ovalbumin was blocked immunologically, the isolated embryos became irregular particularly in the brain tissue, hardly forming the neural tube closure which would occur in normal embryos at stage 9. The failure of closure of neural tube is so-called neural tube defects (NTD). The neural tube of the embryo treated with ovalbumin-antibody had less extremely apoptotic cells and proliferating cells. The abnormal embryos were rescued by re-adding a sufficient amount of HS-ovalbumin to the medium after treating anti-ovalbumin IgG. HS-ovalbumin showed a higher rescue rate compared not only to N- ovalbumin but also to another heat stable counterpart (S-ovalbumin) known to occur artificially by heating N-ovalbumin in vitro. In NTD embryo, expression of FGF8 and Slug has decreased extremely, while Pax 3 up-regulated 5 folds. Many morphogenic and cell cyclic factors were not affected by depletion of ovalbumin. These findings may be the first indication that ovalbumin is an essential protein involved in the normal organogenesis.