The functions of a novel and evolutionary conserved protein, PSP, for the proliferation and differentiation and fatty acid transportation on the mammary glands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuharu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30157383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Tatsuzo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50116795)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPSP / mammary gland / mouse / postnatal development / cell proliferation and differentiation / fatty acid transportation / ER and PgR / immunohistochemistry / 乳腺上皮細胞 / VEGF
Research Abstract
This study was performed to clarify the function of a novel protein, perchloric acid-soluble protein (PSP) in the mouse mammary gland. The results obtained in this study were following ;
1.Immunohitochemical localization of PSP was investigated in the mouse mammary gland during reproductive cycle. PSP positive products were seen weakly in the nucleus of mammary epithelial cells during virgin to middle stage of pregnancy, and strongly in the nucleus and cytoplasm especially around the various sizes of lipid droplets during the late stage of pregnancy to lactating period. In the post-weaning stage, a few epithelial cells reacted strongly to PSP. These observations suggest that PSP will be related intimately with the proliferation and differentiation of mammary epithelial cells of mice.
2.Immunoelectron microscopic observations showed that the gold particles reacted with PSP were localized in the nucleus, ER membrane, and margin of lipid droplets of mammary epithelial cells during reproductive cycle. In the lactating period, PSP positive gold particles were seen around the various sized of lipid droplets including apocrine processes of the epithelial cells at 10 min after nursing, and then also seen around the secreted lipid droplets in the lumen of mammary alveoli. It is suggested that PSP may serve as the fatty acid transporter.
3.The interaction between PSP and ovarian steroid hormones were not recognized immunohistochemically during reproductive cycle.
4.During the post-natal development, immunopositive products to PSP localized in the endothelial cells of blood vessels and the multilocular fat cells on 10 days, and mammary epithelial cells on and after 20 days. These suggest that PSP may play in vascularization before the development of mammary parenchyma.
5.The amino acid sequence of PSP from mammary gland was the same as liver type of PSP in mice.