| Project/Area Number |
16580248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Teruo Azabu university, Veterinary medicine, Associate professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (60151297)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNABA Masayuki Azabu university, Veterinary medicine, Associate professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (40238655)
MURAKAMI Masaru Azabu university, Veterinary medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (80271360)
SHIROTA Kinji Azabu university, Veterinary medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (70147974)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | mast cell / Bone marrow derived mast cell / lipopolysaccharide / innate immunity / peptidoglycan / cytokine / DNA array / mmp / FimH / 大腸菌 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study we evaluated 2 subjects, 1. involvement of TGF-b family molecular in mast cell growth, differentiation and functions and 2. activation of mast cell in innate immunity. Our results show as follows: 1. Involvement of TGF-b family molecular in mast cell growth, differentiation and functions 1) Degranulation in mast cell is regulated by calmodulin pathway. 2) Expression of activin A in mast cell is regulated due to calcium. 3) Mouse mast cell protease-9 is transcriptionaly activated by microphthalimia-associated transcription factor. 4) Activin A in murine mast cells is modulated growth, differentiation, and migration. 5) Mouse mast cell protease-7 is transcriptionally activated of by activin and transforming growth factor-b is inhibited by microphthalmia-associated transcription factor. 6) Mouse mast cell protease-6 gene is up-regulated by transforming growth factor-b and activin in mast cell progenitors. 7) Mouse mast cell protease-7 is transcriptionally regulated by TGF-b. 8) Tocopherol-associated protein(TAP) is identified as an activin/TGF-b-inducible gene in mast cells. 9) Smad3 is required for mast cell growth. 10) Copulanar PCB enhance expression of TGF-b mRNA in mast cell. 2. Activation of mast cell in innate immunity. 1) Lipopolysaccharide and peptidoglycan alter murine mast cells functions. 2) Reliability of RT-PCR methods for measuring relative gene expression in mast cell. 3) Mast cell express tocopherol-associated protein. 4) Contribution of mast cells to bacterial clearance and their proliferation during experimental cyctitis induced by type 1 fimbriated E.coli. 5) Respoises during cell preparation for functional analyses in mouse bone marrow-derived cultured mase cells.