Study on the mode of biofilm formation of Campylobacter jejuni and its biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Naoaki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20229678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Kenichi  Akita University, Bioscience Center for Education and Research, Associated Professor, バイオサイエンス教育・研究センター, 助教授 (40113766)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCampylobacter jejuni / Foodborne infection / Biofilm / Survival / Genetics / 生存性 / 多糖体 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
We observed that Campylobacter jejuni strain 81-176, a strong slime producer, showed spreading and highly mucoid colonies on blood agar plates, and formed biofilm on the bottom of a glass flask after stationary cultivation in Brucella broth. The present study was performed to determine the genes associated with biofilm formation, eight mutants were constructed from strain 81-176 by natural transformation-madiated allelic exchange. As aflagellate (flaA^-B^- and flbA^-) and flagellate but nonmotile (pflA^- and motA^-) mutants did not form a biofilm exhibited by the wild type strain even though capsular-like polysaccharide was expressed on the cell surface. In contrast, kpsM and peb1 mutants which lack capsular-like polysaccharide and an outer membrane protein, respectively, retained the ability of biofilm formation. Furthermore, luxS and cheY mutants which were associated with cell to cell signaling and chemotaxis, respectively, did not affect the ability of biofilm formation. These findings suggest that flagella-mediated motility is required for biofilm formation in vitro.
Survival of C.jejuni in the environment under non-growth conditions was examined using a biofilm-forming strain and its lacked mutant (motA^-) or planktonic cells. The organisms were spiked on pulp disks or treated with heat, sanitizers, or antibiotics. Survival was determined by the number of culturable cells on non-selective blood agar plates. In all the experiments, biofilm forming cells of C.jejuni can survive longer than biofilm non-forming mutant or planktonik cells, suggesting that biofilm formation is important to survive under environment conditions without hosts.