Molecular epidemiological study of factor to fluctuate the level of contamination of Vibrio parahaemolyticus in water of fishing port and coastal waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA N.  University of the Ryukyus, Tropical Biosphere Research Ctr., Professor, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (00039926)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVibrio parahaemolyticus / BALO / estuary / fishing port / rainfall / デロビブリオ / 潮汐 / 降雨 / 腸炎ビブリオ食中毒 / イワガキ / アジ / BALOs / 漁港
Research Abstract
Bdellovibrio-and-like organisms (BALO) lytic to an estuarine organism, Vibrio parahaemolyticus, range in coastal waters so that V.parahaemolyticus flow out to the sea is suspected to be killed by BALO. Thus the ecology of BALO was analyzed at Sada and Murotsu Ports and related estuaries. BALO and V.parahaemolyticus grown in Murotsu Estuary flew out to the sea and flew into Murotsu Port at the rainfall, though the levels of the organisms at the estuary recovered within 10 days. Halophilic and micro-halophilic BALos were detected at Sada Estuary. Level of V.parahaemolyticus was correlated to that of BALO at estuaries but not at coastal waters.
V.parahaemolyticus grown in estuarine sediments was suspected to flow out to coastal waters with water swollen by the rainfall at the upper streams, contaminate fishes and shellfishes and cause food poisonings. V.parahaemolyticus was detected from horse mackerels landed at Niigata Port at a level of 23〜240/g two weeks after the heavy rain on July 2004 at Niigata Prefecture, whose levels decreased afterwards. Outbreaks of V.parahaemolyticus-gastroenteritis happened after the consumption of oyster 7〜14 days after the rise of water level at Arakawa Estuary. From these evidences, V.parahaemolyticus grown at estuaries was demonstrated to flow into the sea and contaminate fishes and shellfishes there.