| Project/Area Number |
16580253
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Toshiya Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00169111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUKAMOTO Masafumi Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (80231629)
MATSUYAMA Satoshi Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (10254442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | animal model / cataract / crystallin / ddY mouse / FGF / lens protein / linkage analysis / TGF-β / 白内障 / EGF |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was designed to clarify the characters of inherited cataract of the ddY mice. For elucidation of the mode of inheritance, F1 and F2 hybrids between ddY cataract and normal ddY mice were analyzed. The cataract developed from 6 to 8 weeks old in the mutant but did not in the F1 hybrids. The ratio of affected to unaffected mice was 1:3 in the F2 hybrid. There was no sex difference in the incidence of the cataract. Therefore, the cataract is inherited by an autosomal recessive gene. The expressions of FGF and TGF-β were investigated by immunohistochemistry and the expression of lens protein by SDS-PAGE. The expressions of FGF and TGF-β were increased 3 to 6 weeks after birth. One of proteins that have decreased expression in cataract mice was β-crystallin B1. These findings revealed that the character is considered to be inherited by the autosomal recessive mode and that both the decrease in β-crystallin B1 and increase in FGF and TGF-β expressions are largely involved in the induction of cataract in this model. By linkage analysis, the cataract gene was localized in the region of 1.21 cM between D2mit 467, 515 (DNA microsatellite markers) and mitochondrial ribosome recycling factor (gene). These findings revealed that the ddY cataract mouse is new cataract model mouse and will be a good tool for genetic analysis and study of molecular biology of cataractogenesis.