Innate immunity and protective immune responses in yellowtail induced by liposome-type Lactococcus garvieae vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life & Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20091449)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLactococcus garvieae / Lactococcus disease / Yellowtail / Bacterial adherence / glycosphingolipids / Fish vaccine / Protective immunity / Liposome / レンサ球菌症 / 酸性糖脂質 / 粘膜感染 / 腸管粘膜
Research Abstract
Intensive fish farming has become a key industry in recent decades. With the increasing scale of aquaculture, fish are now reared at high population densities. Mass mortality occurs if infectious agents are introduced into the farm, causing great financial loss. Difficulty in control of disease arises from the limited effectiveness of chemotherapy, and from asymptomatic carriage of the disease, leading to outbreaks of disease when affected fish stocks are stressed. Lactococcus garvieae infection in the yellowtail is a prevalent bacterial disease in Japan. The mucosal tissues of the body of fish constitute an enormous surface area, and many infectious organisms invade through or colonise mucosal tissues, especially the intestinal tract. These pathogens recognize the carbohydrate structure on the surface of cells as a receptor for binding. Glycosphingolipids (GSL) are ubiquitous components of the plasma membrane of cells. The present study was undertaken to demonstrate the adherence of L.garvieae to GSL of the yellowtail. Lactococcus garvieae adhered to ganglioside bands purified from the intestinal mucous membrane and brain having similar mobility to GM_3 ganglioside standard, according to thin layer chromatography. Adherence of the bacteria was blocked by pretreatment of the intestinal tract preparation with glycosidase in a dose-dependent manner, implying indicating that ganglioside acts as a binding receptor of L.garvieae in the yellowtail intestinal tract.