Determination of connexin gene contributing to suppression of canine mammary carcinogenesis and investigation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
YANO Tomohiro  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Applied Food Research, Section Chief, 食品表示分析・規格研究部, 室長 (50239828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Ryuji  Nihon University, Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 生物資源科学部獣医学科, 教授 (40151047)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscanine mammary tumors / connexin 26 / connexin 43 / tumor suppressor gene / intercellular communication / gap junctions / コネキシン26
Research Abstract
The expression patterns of connexin (Cx) genes, a member of gap junctions, are tissue- and cell-specific, and the expressions are mostly down-regulated during carcinogenic processes, so the genes were adequate to monitor the development of the tumors. We examined the expression of Cx mRNAs in five canine normal mammary glands and mammary gland tumor samples by reverse transcriptase-coupled polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and RT-realtime PCR. We observed the expression of Cx26 and Cx43 genes in all of the normal tissues by RT-PCR using specific primers from Cx26 and Cx43 genes. Also, we analyzed the expression patterns of Cx26 and Cx43 genes in several types of canine mammary gland tumors using the RT-PCR, and we observed that the down-regulation of Cx43 was associated with malignancy of canine mammary gland tumors. These RT-PCR results were confirmed by RT-realtime PCR. These results suggest that Cx43 plays an important role in progression of canine mammary gland tumors.
In order to determine chemopreventive agents which have suppressive effects on cancer cells via the induction of Cx43 gene, we tried to pick up candidate agents, using a cancer cell culture system and a xenograft model. As a result, we determined a promising component from foods to induce the induction of Cx43 gene in cancer cells. Actually, the induction of Cx43 gene by the component played a critical role in causing effective tumor suppression of the xenograft model. Overall, it seems that agents inducing high expression of Cx43 gene acts as a preventive and therapeutic agent against canine mammary tumors.