A BASIC STUDY ON INDUCTION OF APOPTOSIS IN COWS WITH FATTY LIVER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionRAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Shin  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNI., VED MED, ASSOCIATE PROF., 獣医学部, 助教授 (40295895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Daiji  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNI., VED MED, ASSOCIATE PROF., 獣医学部, 助教授 (40168828)
TAKEHANA Kazushige  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNI., VED MED, PROFESSOR., 獣医学部, 教授 (80137413)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsapoptosis / cow / fatty liver / restricted feeding / transition / comet assay / 実験的脂肪肝 / 乳牛 / 絶食
Research Abstract
The fatty liver in dairy cattle is known as a primary pathogenesis of periparturient diseases. This lesion is induced by energy imbalance around parturition. The elucidation of the pathogenesis is indispensable to control periparturient diseases. In this study, apoptosis in the development of fatty liver of cows was evaluated by use of 4-days-fasting model reported previously (Exp.1). Further we assessed the induction of apoptosis in the livers of cows through transition period (Exp.2). Obtained data are as the followings.
Exp.1
1.By fasting for 4 days, liver triglyceride (TG) content was increased and fatty liver was admitted.
2.The increase of nuclear fragmentation in hepatic cells was observed in the development of fatty liver by use of comet assay.
3.In immunohistological analysis, the positive cells to antibodies related to apoptosis induction were observe in the development of fatty liver.
4.In ultramorphological analysis, apoptotic body was verified.
Exp.2
1.The liver TG contents at day 3 and 21 were more than twice as much as that before calving.
2.The nuclear fragmentation in hepatic cells was increased from day 3 to day 21. Further, the positive cells were observed using above-mentioned immunohistological analysis. Apoptotic body was also verified.
3.The relationship between liver TG content and tail moment in comet assay was significantly positive (r=0.68).
The induction of apoptosis in cows with fatty liver was verified in the experimental fatty liver and after usual calving. The phenomenon was considered the control of a living body. We are planning to study about the triggers of apoptosis in the fatty liver.