Elucidation of cardiac muscle fibrosis mechanism by renin-angiotensin system through chymase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
UECHI Masami  Kitasato University, Facaulty of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences., 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (90296426)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsheart failure / hamster / cardiac fibrosis / renin-angiotensin system / angiotensin receptor / aldosteron / 心筋線維化 / レニン-アンジオテンシン
Research Abstract
In chronic heart failure, renin- angiotensin (RAS) system is enhanced. Angiotensin converting enzyme and chymase are present in RAS system, and these enzymes may affect pathophysiologically in cardiac failure. In this study, response to tissue RAS of ACE inhibitor (enalapril) and Ang II type receptor blocker (ARB : Candesartan) were examined. Hamsters with an aortic coarctation were given ACE inhibitor and ARB. Cardiac muscle hyperplasia depression was observed in ACE inhibitor and ARB administrated group by echocardiography, and the decrease that was significant in heart / body weight ratio was observed. The left ventricle ACE and the chymase activity were not inhibited by ACE inhibitor and ARB. However, decreased systolic blood pressure and decrease of left ventricle Ang II were observed by ACE inhibitor and ARB, and this tendency was more massive in a combined medication. These results suggested increasing afterload and tissue Ang II contribute cardiac hypertrophy in pressure overload.