Morphological and functional changes of pituitary corticotrophs in the experimental dog under inhibition of the adrenal cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary & Animal Science University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yasushi  Nippon Veterinary & Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (00228628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Masahiro  Nippon Veterinary & Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (90097072)
NEZU Yoshinori  Nippon Veterinary & Animal Science University, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Assistant, 獣医学部, 助手 (20350176)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsACTH / Cushing disease / Dog / Hyperadrenocorticocism / Mitotane / MRI / Pituitary adenoma / Pituitary gland / Cushing病(クッシング病) / op'-DDD / 副腎皮質抑制 / cushing's syndrome / Nelson's syndrome / Negative feedback / corticotroph
Research Abstract
Dogs were randomly assigned to the control group or the mitotane treatment group. In mitotane treatment group dogs, mitotane were administered for 1 month. In both groups, ACTH stimulation testing and corticotropin releasing hormone (CRH) stimulation testing were performed. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) of the pituitary gland and brain was performed in mitotane treatment group dogs before and after administration of mitotane. After CRH stimulation testing and MRI, dogs were euthanatized and pituitary gland and adrenal glands were excised for gross and histologic examination. ACTH concentrations in mitotane treatment group dogs were significantly higher than in the control group dogs following CRH stimulation. MRI revealed that pituitary glands were significantly larger in treatment group dogs after administration of mitotane compared with before administration. On gross and histologic examinations, the adrenal cortex was markedly atrophied. Immunohistochemistry revealed hypertrophy of corticotrophs in pituitary glands of mitotane treatment group dogs. These findings indicate that inhibition of the adrenal cortex by continuous administration of mitotane leads to functional amplification and morphologic enhancement of corticotrophs in clinically normal dogs. In instances of corticotroph adenoma, hypertrophy of individual corticotrophs induced by mitotane may greatly facilitate enlargement of the pituitary gland and increases in ACTH secretion.