Studies on the anaerobic microbial community and its function in irrigated rice field soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Atsuko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60143088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Katsuji  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10111337)
KAKU Nobuo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80359570)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmethanogenesis / greenhouse effect / anaerobic procaryote / irrigated rice field / anoxic environment / Prevotella / cobalamin / Bacteroides / 水稲根 / 微世物群集構造 / 発酵性細菌 / 嫌気性微生物 / 微生物群集構造
Research Abstract
Novel anaerobic bacterial species isolated from irrigated rice-field soil were described as follows ;
1.Paludibacter propionicigenes : A strictly anaerobic bacterial strain isolated from rice plant residue in rice-field soil was characterized phenotypically and phylogenetically. Cells were Gram-negative, short rods. The strain utilized various sugars and produced propionate and acetate. Various physiological and chemotaxonomic characteristics (cellular fatty acids composition, respiratory quinones and genomic DNA G + C content) of the strain were determined. Phylogenetic analysis based on the 16S rRNA gene sequence placed the strain in the phylum Bacteroidetes. From these analysis of the characteristics of the strain, a novel genus and species Paludibacter propionicigenes gen. nov., sp. nov., was described.
2.Xylanibacter oryzae : Strictly anaerobic, Gram-negative, short to long rods. Addition of hemin to the medium significantly stimulated the growth. The strain utilized various sugars … More including xylan, starch and pection, and produced propionate and acetate. Addition of cobalamin to the medium stimulated propionate production. Based on the characteristics as well as 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis, a novel genus and species Xylanibacter oryzae gen. nov., sp. nov., was described.
3.Prevotella paludivivens : Strictly anaerobic, Gram-negative, non-spore-forming, non-motile rods. Growth was stimulated by hemin. The strains utilized various saccharides including xylan and pectin, and produced acetate and succinate. Based on the phylogenetic, ecological, physiological and chemotaxonomic characteristics, Prevotella paludivivens sp. nov. was proposed to accommodate the strains. This is the first described Prevotella species derived from a natural habitat other than mammalian bodies.
4.Propionicimonas paludicola : Facultatively anaerobic, Gram-positive, pleomorphic rods. Cobalamin was required for growth and propionate was produced in the presence of cobalamin. Extract of plant residue obtained from rice-field soil contained cobalamin to support the growth of the strain. Less