Project/Area Number |
16580277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Yatsushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOHATA Susumu Yatsushiro National College of Technology, Bioengineering, Professor, 生物工学科, 教授 (20106107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANEMURA Kouhei Yatsushiro National College of Technology, Bioengineering, Professor, 生物工学科, 教授 (20236714)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Biomass Resources / Bamboo-Vinegar / Chitosan / Alginic Acid / Functional Film / 土壌分解性 / 抗菌性 |
Research Abstract |
A chitosan-bamboo-vinegar immobilization film : The aim of the study was to produce films by the natural drying method employing three chitosans and a bamboo-vinegar liquid. The thickness and strength of the films produced (0.03-0.05 mm and 35-80 N) increased with an increase in the molecular weight of chitosan (100<500<1000), with films found to be suitable for use as immobilization media In addition, films were insoluble in water, but could be degraded in soil after removal of the bamboo vinegar. Reduced leaf freshness of perilla leaves was indicated by a color change of the leaf on a film due to the high concentration of bamboo- vinegar. The antibacterial property of the film was clarified against an aerial fall bacteria. Coating the film with a titanium oxide photo-catalyst was possible, but film strength was low and resulted in the film becoming soft especially after contact with water. When a cyclodextrin polymer was added to the films, strong binding affinity was observed and the offensive odor of bamboo-vinegar liquid origin was reduced. An alginic-acid immobilization bamboo-vinegar film : Similarly, films could be produced from alginic acid and a bamboo-vinegar liquid. The film was soluble in water. Spreading the re-dissolution liquid of the film on the dorsal surface of broccoli, leek and Japanese radish leaves exhibited an insecticide effect, particularly in the case of Japanese radish. The potential for maintaining the freshness of perilla leaves was investigated by washing with re-dissolution liquid from films and freshness was maintained for 20 days longer than when leaves were washed with water. Plant activity was recognized for about 1 month when the plant Sakaki cultivated with re-dissolution (bamboo vinegar liquid 100 times dilution equivalency) liquid of a film. Thus, the re-dissolution liquid of an alginic acid immobilization bamboo-vinegar film can reproduce the property of bamboo-vinegar liquid.