Project/Area Number |
16580280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Masao Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor (20112782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Matsujiro Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (20305163)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | halophilic enzyme / halophilic bacteria / nucleoside dinhosnhate kinase / chimeric protein / solubility / 好塩性 / 酸性アミノ酸 / 変異 / サブユニット / 蛋白質 / 高次構造形成 / フォールディング / キメラ蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
(1) We have succeeded in the expression of haloarchaeal nucleoside diphosphate in Escherichia coil and X-ray structure analysis. The structure of main chain of polypeptide is quite similar to non-halophilic counterpart, indicating elegant distribution of side chains of acidic amino acid residues. (2) We have cloned nucleoside diphosphate kinase gene from moderately halophilic bacteria and expressed it in E. coil. We found for the first time it forms dimeric structure. (3) We have succeeded in the construction, expression, purification and characterization of chimeric nucleoside diphosphate kinase molecules from the enzymes isolated from Halomonas and Pseudomonas, which is halophilic and non-halophilic bacteria, respectively. Consequently, the landmark of halophilic protein is found to be (1) higher optimum salt concentration for enzymatic activity (2) higher stability at higher salt environment (3) highly reversible characteristics due to its high solubility (4) slow mobility on SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.