Search for new cell cycle inhibitors from marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Sachiko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40192190)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsproteasome / ubiuitin activating enzyme / ubiquitin ligase / p53 / HDM2 / marine organisms / antitumor compounds / ubiquitin dependent protein degradation system / ユビキチン依存的タンパク質分解系 / 細胞周期阻害 / ユビキチン-プロテアソームシステム / 化合物探索 / アメフラシ / 海洋真菌 / ユビキチン活性化酵素阻害物質 / 細胞毒性物質 / 神経突起伸展活性物質
Research Abstract
The marine invertebrate has proven to be a rich source of extremely potent compounds that have demonstrated significant activities in antitumor, anti-inflammatory, analgesia, immunomodulation, allergy, and antiviral assays. In this study, we searched for new cell cycle inhibitors from marine organisms, by using assays of cytotoxicity and flow cytometric analysis. The ubiquitin-proteasome system plays important roles in various cellular events, including cell cycle progression, transcriptional regulation, and signal transduction. Then, we search for inhibitors of the ubiquitin-activating enzyme (E1), the ubiquitin ligase (E3), and the proteasome, and found several compounds which inhibit the enzymes.