Synthetic Studies of Liposidomycin : Studies of Stereochemistry and biological activity mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Noriyuki  Toyama Prefectural University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40188959)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnucleoside antibiotics / peptidoglycan / biosynthesis inhibitor / total synthesis / diazepanone ring / nitrobenzenesulfonamide protecting group / 構造活性相関
Research Abstract
Liposidomycins are a family of novel lipid-containing nucleoside antibiotics of unusual complexity, found in the culture filtrate and mycelia of streptomyces griseosporeus. They are selective antibiotics showing highly specific inhibition toward phospho-N-acetylmuramylpentapeptide transferase that is the primary stage of a lipid cycle in bacterial peptidoglycan synthesis. Liposidomycin B also inhibits in vitro formation of polyprenyl(pyro)phosphate N-acetylglucosamine, an intermediate in glycoconjugate biosynthesis. The structures were proposed on the basis of NMR and mass spectral evidence of degradation compound but the stereochemistry was revealed by X-ray crystallography analysis of caprazamycin that is an analog of liposidomycins.
We start to study the synthetic of liposidomycin degradation product. A stereocontrolled synthesis of the liposidomycin diazepanone ring system having a phenyl substituent has been achieved. In the presence of an amino group on the diazepanone ring, the introduction of a uracil group did failed. The N-glycosylation proceeded smoothly to obtain the uracil compound having electron-withdrawing nitrobenzenesulfonamide (Ns) and formyl protecting at an amino group on the diazepanone ring. The detailed examination of the N-glycosylation was accomplished for the total synthesis of liposidomycins.