Project/Area Number |
16590009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Toyohiko Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80080191)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | trimethylsilyldiazomethane / alkylidenecarbene / indole / indazole / 2-pyridone / 1-oxaazulene / α,β-epoxyester / アリーフプロピオラート / アリールグリオキシレート / 1,2-ジヒドロ-1-オキサアズレン / アルキニルピバロイルアニリン / 2,3-ジ置換インドール / β-シリル-α,β-エポキシエステル / 1-オキサ-1,2-ジヒドロアズレン / アリールプロピオル酸エステル |
Research Abstract |
1. N-Tosyl-o-acylanilines smoothly reacted with lithium salt of trimethylsilyldiazomethane (TMSCHN_2) to give 3-substituted indoles via an alkylidenecarbene intermediate in good yield. 2. The copper (II)-catalyzed cross-coupling of 3-trimethylsilylindazoles with arylboronic acids regioselectively gave the corresponding 1-aryl-3-trimethylsilylindazoles in high yields. 3. Reaction of TMSCHN_2, acylisocyanates, and N-phenylmalenimide gave bicyclic 2-pyridones in good yields in a one-pot process. 4. Aryloxypyruvates reacted with TMSC(Ll)N_2 to give 1,2-dihydro-1-oxaazulene-3-carboxylates via an alkylidenecarbene intermediate in moderate yields. 5. o-Acyl-N-pivaloylanilines smoothly reacted with TMSC(Li)N_2 to give o-alkynyl-N-pivaloylanilines via an alkylidenecarbene intermediate in good yield. 6. Reaction of N-Tosyl-o-acylanilines with TMSC(Li)N_2, followed by treatment with t-BuLi and then electrophiles gave 2,3-disubstituted N-tosylindoles in a one-pot process. 7. Reaction of -αketoesters with magnesium bromide salt of TMSCHN_2 followed by in situ treatment with pivalic acid gave a-substituted β-trimethylsilyl-α,β-epoxyesters in an efficient and cis-selective manner.