Design and Synthesis of Highly Bioactive Sugar-Related Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16590013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Shiro  Teikyo University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10119555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideyo  Teikyo University, School of Pharm.Sci., Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (10266348)
SAWADA Daisuke  Teikyo University, School of Pharm.Sci., Res.Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00338691)
HAMAMOTO Hiromi  Teikyo University, School of Pharm.Sci., Res.Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (40365896)
NAMME Rie  Teikyo University, School of Pharm.Sci., Res.Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (70349257)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCoyolosa / Sugar lactone / L-Iduronic acid / 1-Methylglycoside / Selective glycosylation / Cyclitol / Antidiabetic drug / Voglibose / 新規エーテル糖構築法 / ボグリボース
Research Abstract
The following research results have been obtained in this research project.
1) Coyolosa which is a natural disaccharide having an unusual structure with a 6,6'-ether- linkage was successfully synthesized. In connection with its anti-diabetic activity, 10 kinds of analogs have been synthesized and it was concluded that the reported structure should be revised. A 6,6'-disaccharide formed from two molecules of mannose might be proposed.
2) In the connection of the conversion technique for D-sugar to the corresponding L-sugar with the ring opening and the recyclization, this methodology could be applied to the effective formation of L-aza-sugars and L-thia-sugars.
3) Glycosylation using 1-methylenesugar afforded the corresponding α-D-glycoside stereo-selectively. This method could be also applied to synthesize the various types of α-glycosides such as α-oligosaccharides exhibiting a potent biological activity. The penta-saccharide analogue for PI-88 that will be expected as a heparanase inhibitor could be synthesized in a fully protected form.